moving to a new PC

General Discussions
Post Reply
phmak
Passenger
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 11:31
Status: Offline

moving to a new PC

Post by phmak » 02 Aug 2019, 15:48

I am moving P3D and Spadnext to a new PC. I will uninstall Spadbext first on the old on. I gues my license is working with a new installation on the new PC. But how can I move my old profiles and settings of the hardware from the old to the new PC?
Joop

phmak
Passenger
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 11:31
Status: Offline

Re: moving to a new PC

Post by phmak » 02 Aug 2019, 16:14

Sorry I will move to the registrered section

Hazza
First Officer
Posts: 89
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Status: Offline

Re: moving to a new PC

Post by Hazza » 02 Aug 2019, 21:47

I'm pretty sure you just need to copy the folder "C:\Users\<Your Profile Name>\Documents\SPAD.neXt\profiles" and paste it into the same location on the new PC.

phmak
Passenger
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 11:31
Status: Offline

Re: moving to a new PC

Post by phmak » 04 Aug 2019, 10:29

thanks you! Will this include the settings of the hardware as well ?
Joop

lesoreilly
Captain
Posts: 188
Joined: 31 Jul 2015, 01:07
Status: Offline

Re: moving to a new PC

Post by lesoreilly » 10 Aug 2019, 20:46

I just recently moved mine as well.

In the settings of SPAD next you have a location for the profiles that you can point it too. So if you copy the old profiles folder over to the new computer and then point span to it you are good to go.

IN the profiles section of Span.next you also have the ability to "map" the devices to the correct hardware. Since I use a few Arduino units these were mapped incorrectly due to the new PC and SPAD having new IDs for them....I renamed them in the new computer and then pointed the correct device to the correct arduino and now all of the devices seem to have their programming just fine -- My only issue is on my FIPs since they seem to have the hard coding of the file path in the profile xml.....since my user names were different it also caused an issue with just putting them in the same location on the desktop.....So those I have to redo from scratch which is not perfect as I did have a lot of settings especially with the FIP Gauges BIPs

phmak
Passenger
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 11:31
Status: Offline

Re: moving to a new PC

Post by phmak » 11 Aug 2019, 12:53

The copying to the new PC was succesfull. All the Saitek hardware was found and is functioning like on the old PC.
Thanks for the assistancem
Joop

Post Reply