Due to the SPAD.neXt Services being under DDOS-Attacks lately, some counter measures have been taken. Make sure your computer-time is up-to-date (synchronized), else you might not get any updates or are unable download any profiles/snippets

Assigning multiple task to one Axis

General Discussions
Post Reply
Kody
Passenger
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2020, 09:29
Status: Offline

Assigning multiple task to one Axis

Post by Kody » 02 Aug 2020, 11:31

Hi All

Anyone have any idea how i can Assign one Axis to do two things

pressing button 8 AxisY Pan Pitch
pressing button 9 AxisY Elevator


Like a Execute Actions(s)? If
for Axis


thanks
K

lesoreilly
Captain
Posts: 246
Joined: 31 Jul 2015, 01:07
Status: Offline

Re: Assigning multiple task to one Axis

Post by lesoreilly » 02 Aug 2020, 15:12

There are no Condition Events that are available in the GUI......

Also I tried to see if one could change the profile with a button but I can't seem to find if that is possible either -- maybe with a script event it is possible....But that was another thought for me -- load different profiles with button presses that have different assignments....

Or maybe best just to put in a feature request :)

Now that said -- you do realize you could create some unwanted problems.....IE -- When you switch the axis back to the previous control this is not a relative value. The moment you would move the axis it will "Jump" to that location......This is why I got rid of the Saitek Trim Wheel for now....it is actually an "axis" under the hood even though the hardware spins freely...When you trim with the "electric" trim or if the AP trims when you return to move the Axis the Trim would jump to that location....

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5167
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Assigning multiple task to one Axis

Post by c0nnex » 02 Aug 2020, 15:55

This option is not available simply for performance reasons.
Axis change their vaules constantly (an average joystick pushes it's axis positions about 100 times per second), so spad would need to evaluate all connditions every 10ms, literally leaving no time for something else.

So for now, Axis are limited to one Event per Axis.

Kody
Passenger
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2020, 09:29
Status: Offline

Re: Assigning multiple task to one Axis

Post by Kody » 03 Aug 2020, 00:34

Is there any way I can change the target of the axis on the fly ?




Thanks, for the feed back

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5167
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Assigning multiple task to one Axis

Post by c0nnex » 03 Aug 2020, 06:25

nope

Post Reply