For PMDG 737 NGXu support the SPAD.neXt Beta 0.9.7 is needed.
An updated LVAR bridge setup with Prepar3d v5 support is available at https://www.spadnext.com/download/SPAD. ... .Setup.zip

Spad seems to be fighting with something.

Discussion about Problems.
Forum rules
If you have technical Problem, please open a ticket: https://www.spadnext.com/discover/how-to/get-help.html

Do NOT hijack other people threads, until you have exactly the same problem!
Post Reply
Terralysium
Passenger
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Apr 2020, 09:38
Status: Offline

Spad seems to be fighting with something.

Post by Terralysium » 14 Apr 2020, 09:44

I've got two radio panels, a multi panel and a 6pack of FIP's, on a clean install of Xplane 11.5b3.

None of these guages lit up at all until I installed SPAD trial, so that's looking promising, but in game, some of the FIPS are flashing between stock and SPAD several times a second, then some give up and turn off.

Similarly, dialing com frequencies into the radio and hitting the active / standby button changes the frequencies for a split second then they're back to where they were. The Multi Panel is fine, works great.

Seems like theres a conflict going on; pray-tell, Where do I start looking for that?

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5091
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Spad seems to be fighting with something.

Post by c0nnex » 21 Apr 2020, 15:08

can't be clean install then ;)
Sounds like Saitek-Xplane addons are running

User avatar
fleahead
Flight Attendant
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Oct 2017, 04:18
Location: Ohio
Status: Offline

Re: Spad seems to be fighting with something.

Post by fleahead » 27 Apr 2020, 20:57

I had the same issue. I moved usb ports but that didn't fix it. My solution was to just abandon X-Plane. Waiting on MSFS2020.
Fleahead Order# 65127602
Win10 - P3Dv4.4
i7-6700 - GTX1070

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1725
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Spad seems to be fighting with something.

Post by thedazman » 27 Apr 2020, 21:44

If you are getting stock gauges or splash screen then you are hammering your FIPs by pushing data to them through original and SPAD driver at the same time.

You need to remove legacy drivers.

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
https://fipgauges.com

Post Reply