SPAD.neXt 0.9.6.50 has been released to public

First time installation

General Discussions
Post Reply
HondoFlyer
Passenger
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Jun 2015, 21:12
Status: Offline

First time installation

Post by HondoFlyer » 12 Apr 2019, 14:53

Hi.
I'm about to install SpadNext software in my brand-new system. A dumb question though; is it necessary to have the Saitek hardware connected when running the wizard for the first time? The instructional video only request is to have the simulator (in my case, FSX:SE) running.
Thank you. :?:

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1652
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: First time installation

Post by thedazman » 12 Apr 2019, 17:34

Hardware doesn’t need to be connected at first use.

But obviously has to be connected before you run SPAD at some point or it won’t see the hardware when you want to start configuring or using the hardware

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

HondoFlyer
Passenger
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Jun 2015, 21:12
Status: Offline

Re: First time installation

Post by HondoFlyer » 16 Apr 2019, 14:46

Thank you. All resolved. All of the Saitek gear is programmed and working. Now, learning the little tricks.
One question though, how do I get Spadnext to start automatically when I start FSX:SE?
The procedure at present is to open "Steam" and then click on "FSX"; I was expecting "SpadXt" to open by itself at this point!???
I have modified (copy/paste) the exe.xml file but it does nothing. Not being a code writer, I noticed the tabs are not aligned with the text above. I'm sure it makes no difference!?
Any ideas?

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1652
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: First time installation

Post by thedazman » 16 Apr 2019, 17:24

It is possible but the recommendation is that you don’t run ANY apps in the simulator startup scripts. Something about sharing RAM and CPU. Best to run in its own memory space.

A better way is to create a command batch file to run all the programs you want to run.

I have about 8 apps in my batch file and works really well and compatible with any flight sim app, bolt on or device driver applet.

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

Post Reply