SPAD.neXt 0.9.6.50 has been released to public

Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Discussion about Problems.
Forum rules
If you have technical Problem, please open a ticket: https://www.spadnext.com/discover/how-to/get-help.html

Do NOT hijack other people threads, until you have exactly the same problem!
CaptHunt
Flight Attendant
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Aug 2018, 08:40
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by CaptHunt » 06 Jan 2019, 08:20

nothing like that popped up.

Hazza
First Officer
Posts: 81
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by Hazza » 06 Jan 2019, 09:27

Wild stab in the dark here but try this as it will delete another possible source of problems:

I find the easiest thing to do is to DISABLE controllers in P3D. Go to the Options Menu (or Options in the Start Screen), in the Controls section select Other, then remove the tick where it says Enable Controller(s). This in no way affects your keyboard control but removes any possibility of the Yoke/TQ/etc having any double up assignments.

Another option is to reset all

CaptHunt
Flight Attendant
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Aug 2018, 08:40
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by CaptHunt » 06 Jan 2019, 09:36

I am using FSX, not P3D.

I checked through FSX's control setup, and nothing out of the ordinary like that is set, in fact most of the Autopilot commands aren't even assigned to keys in game, let alone buttons. Besides, wouldn't that mean that I'd inadvertently activate the autopilot with control inputs and stuff if that were the case?

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1636
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by thedazman » 06 Jan 2019, 10:38

Do you have and Saitek/Logitech folders in either of the two c:\program files..... folders?

I’m assuming you don’t have any other Logitech devices connected to your PC at this point.

If you do have Logitech/Saitek folders and no other devices by Logitech then BACK UP the folders and then delete them and reboot.

This will then remove any possibility of manufacturer driver interference then you can concentrate on the profile. but you might have to log a ticket and give c0nnex your logs.

Might be helpful if you posted a screen shot of your panel showing the button config below of one of the buttons that’s not working so we can see if there’s any corruption or mis programming of the multipanel

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

CaptHunt
Flight Attendant
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Aug 2018, 08:40
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by CaptHunt » 07 Jan 2019, 02:58

ok, I deleted the Logitech and Saitek folders, we'll see if that helps.

In the meantime, here's how most of the mode switches on the MP are setup:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/a3j6kv3bkbelk ... p.jpg?dl=0

I haven't changed anything here, AFAIK this is the default profile.

CaptHunt
Flight Attendant
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Aug 2018, 08:40
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by CaptHunt » 07 Jan 2019, 03:23

Ok, that seems to have done the trick, although I'm still not sure why it only just started happening recently, maybe installing the switch panel did something to make them work again? I'll keep this in mind when I get around to buying a radio panel to finish the set.

Thanks everyone for the help! :D

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1636
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by thedazman » 07 Jan 2019, 07:45

Just don’t install ANY software that comes with the panels.

Glad it’s working now

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

CaptHunt
Flight Attendant
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Aug 2018, 08:40
Status: Offline

Re: Latest update Multipanel FUBAR

Post by CaptHunt » 07 Jan 2019, 19:54

that's the thing, I just plugged the switch panel in, I didn't install the driver disc. I suppose it's possible those files were left over from installing the MP and the throttle quads, before I got SPAD, but it's odd that they didn't cause a problem until now.

Post Reply