Due to the SPAD.neXt Services being under DDOS-Attacks lately, some counter measures have been taken. Make sure your computer-time is up-to-date (synchronized), else you might not get any updates or are unable download any profiles/snippets

Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Discussions about new feature ideas.
To request a new feature please open a ticket
Post Reply
lechevbt
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Aug 2016, 22:27
Status: Offline

Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by lechevbt » 02 Jun 2020, 17:25

Hello,

I've noticed that the "Press (long)" action does not exist for the Saitek Throttle Pro Quadrant buttons (T1 to T6), whereas it exists for joystick buttons and also for the Activate buttons of the Saitek Radio Panel. Only "Button pressed" action exists, no distinction between short and long press.

Is there a reason why it does not exist ? Would it be possible to add that feature ?

Benoit

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1757
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by thedazman » 02 Jun 2020, 18:07

Buttons usually have different modes try changing button mode to one of the other settings.

There is usually a button settings button

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
https://fipgauges.com

lechevbt
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Aug 2016, 22:27
Status: Offline

Re: Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by lechevbt » 02 Jun 2020, 19:58

Thanks for the reply.
I do have a 'Device setting' button for the others joystick or Panels, but the Device setting button stays gray (disabled) for my Saitek TQs. Maybe that's what's wrong ? but I have no idea how to enable it.

by the way, I'm on version 0.9.7.63 (last beta), Expert mode On, if relevant.

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1757
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by thedazman » 02 Jun 2020, 22:04

Umm perhaps you can’t change the button mode on the throttle buttons. Admin would have to confirm
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
https://fipgauges.com

User avatar
Oz Flyer
Betatester
Posts: 725
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 10:10
Location: YMMB, Melbourne, Australia
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by Oz Flyer » 03 Jun 2020, 10:01

My USB Throttle Quadrants "device settings" is grayed out and I also only have "Pressed, Released & Scripted Events".
David
OZ Flyer
Near YMMB
40+ year of Flight Siming.
Sim: subLOGIC/Microsoft Flight Sim's/DTG FSX, Microsoft Flight, DTG Filght School/FSW/Train Sim/TSW, ETS2 & ATS.
Hardware: Logitech, Saitek, Arduino 2560's & Leo's, BBI-32, PAC LED.

lesoreilly
Captain
Posts: 246
Joined: 31 Jul 2015, 01:07
Status: Offline

Re: Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by lesoreilly » 05 Jun 2020, 17:56

Swap the controller in the Saitek controllers out for a Leo Bodnar Board :) Then you can have all the fun features plus some 12 Bit resolutions!!!

albe31
Passenger
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 May 2018, 12:23
Status: Offline

Re: Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by albe31 » 06 Jun 2020, 12:50

Hello,
I bought, some months ago, a new Logitech quadrant.
I've seen that in Spad Next, there was no more "Mode" as on the "original" quadrant (sold with th Pro Flight Yoke) :
Pressed Mode 1 (or 2 or 3)
Released Mode 1 (or 2 or 3)

This limits the number of actions to 6 only, instead of 18 on the old quadrant.

Is this limit due to the new quadrant, or is there a trick inside Spad Next when there are two quadrants simultaneously ?

Hope a reply...
User of FS since 1983 ! then Prepar3d v4.5
Saitek Pro Yoke, Multipanel, Radiopanel, Rudder

lesoreilly
Captain
Posts: 246
Joined: 31 Jul 2015, 01:07
Status: Offline

Re: Press long for Saitek Throttle Quadrant

Post by lesoreilly » 08 Jun 2020, 06:31

albe31 wrote:
06 Jun 2020, 12:50
Hello,
I bought, some months ago, a new Logitech quadrant.
I've seen that in Spad Next, there was no more "Mode" as on the "original" quadrant (sold with th Pro Flight Yoke) :
Pressed Mode 1 (or 2 or 3)
Released Mode 1 (or 2 or 3)

This limits the number of actions to 6 only, instead of 18 on the old quadrant.

Is this limit due to the new quadrant, or is there a trick inside Spad Next when there are two quadrants simultaneously ?

Hope a reply...
Those are different -- the one that connected to the Yoke as not USB and was "part" of the yoke hence the extra buttons.

You can actually set up numerous conditions on a button....So based on what you have another button set to. For example on one of my controllers I have a 3 position switch. That means that one of those 3 buttons is always active. Just like that original yoke mode selector. When you program an event you can give it conditions. That way you can have lots of events on a buttons but based on different conditions or data values.....

Post Reply