X-Plane - |Simulation: not connected| (network install)

Discussion about Problems.
Forum rules
If you have technical Problem, please open a ticket: https://www.spadnext.com/discover/how-to/get-help.html

Do NOT hijack other people threads, until you have exactly the same problem!
Locked
AeroRamer
First Officer
Posts: 59
Joined: 01 Oct 2016, 23:06
Contact:
Status: Offline

X-Plane - |Simulation: not connected| (network install)

Post by AeroRamer » 01 Mar 2019, 04:12

I have X-Plane 11 running on the main computer on Win 10 and SPAD.next running on a second (networked) computer on Win 8.1.

I followed the instructions provided in https://www.spadnext.com/discover/how-t ... plane.html to connect X-Plane to SPAD.neXt in a Remote Connection using the default Port 8181.

When I start SPAD and X-Plane I see SPAD connecting to X-Plane as shown in the SPAD screen at the bottom. I also hear X-Plane saying 'SPAD.next connection established'

But right after that SPAD shows |Simulation: not connected| even when it continues to synchronize and index the aircraft with X-Plane. Is that normal?

I posted a crude video in YouTube documenting what I see: https://youtu.be/i_1yWu1wgzE


.

User avatar
pmb
Betatester
Posts: 462
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 16:47
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: X-Plane - |Simulation: not connected| (network install)

Post by pmb » 02 Mar 2019, 03:21

Do you have "Simconnect Support" active under the Simulations settings? I found I have to switch this off when connecting to X-Plane over the network. Which is a bit inconvenient, because the next time I want to fly in Prepar3d I have to activate it again and restart SPAD.neXt.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro, AeroflyFS2, and others // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung SSD M.2 500 GB + Samsung SSD 1 TB + Intel SSD 500 GB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 970 4 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 // Win 10/64

AeroRamer
First Officer
Posts: 59
Joined: 01 Oct 2016, 23:06
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: X-Plane - |Simulation: not connected| (network install)

Post by AeroRamer » 02 Mar 2019, 04:30

pmb wrote:
02 Mar 2019, 03:21
Do you have "Simconnect Support" active under the Simulations settings? I found I have to switch this off when connecting to X-Plane over the network. Which is a bit inconvenient, because the next time I want to fly in Prepar3d I have to activate it again and restart SPAD.neXt.

Kind regards, Michael


Yes, Simconnect Support is on. It works well with FSX-SE and P3Dv4. Are you saying I have to switch to 'No'?

.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pmb
Betatester
Posts: 462
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 16:47
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: X-Plane - |Simulation: not connected| (network install)

Post by pmb » 02 Mar 2019, 10:41

Indeed, you should try SimConnect Support to "OFF" and restart SPAD.neXt. But as I said, this disables support for Prepar3d/FSX, so you have to turn it on again in case you want to use these. (You can leave X-Plane Support on when under P3D and FSX, though.)

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro, AeroflyFS2, and others // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung SSD M.2 500 GB + Samsung SSD 1 TB + Intel SSD 500 GB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 970 4 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 // Win 10/64

AeroRamer
First Officer
Posts: 59
Joined: 01 Oct 2016, 23:06
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: X-Plane - |Simulation: not connected| (network install)

Post by AeroRamer » 02 Mar 2019, 15:14

Go figure, it worked! Thanks a lot for taking the time to look at the thread. You saved me a lot of time and frustration. I have been trying to fixed this since I got X-Plane last year. I have not used XP11 because of this. Contacting SPAD support went with no responses after plenty of time and emails.

This may not be a 'bug' but it is most definitely a 'problem'. There is no mention of this anywhere that I searched or in the documentation.

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4884
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: X-Plane - |Simulation: not connected| (network install)

Post by c0nnex » 17 Mar 2019, 20:39

Should be fixed in 0.9.7 Beta

Locked