FIP's acting erratic

Discussion about Problems.
Forum rules
If you have technical Problem, please open a ticket: https://www.spadnext.com/discover/how-to/get-help.html

Do NOT hijack other people threads, until you have exactly the same problem!
marhoog
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Jan 2018, 11:47
Status: Offline

FIP's acting erratic

Post by marhoog » 13 Jan 2019, 14:50

Hi all,

Hope someone can help me.
I am using spad.next with 4 fips on Xplane. for some strange reason the information is jumping around. Like the heading bug or the course needle jumps in degrees without input. This happens with all gauges i use.

If tried only connecting 1 fip and still have the same problem.
When not using spad.next but using the plugin "XSaitekProFlight" and the default saitek gauges I don't have this problem.
When using spad.next the other plugin is not installed.
I also have no other saitek software installed that can conflict.

Hope someone got an idea how to solve this.

Greetings Martin.

User avatar
pmb
Betatester
Posts: 462
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 16:47
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by pmb » 13 Jan 2019, 16:39

I have a related issue, which I already reported below

viewtopic.php?f=29&t=28874

In my case, it only concerns the altimeter which jumps by some 30 degrees from time to time erratically. All the other gauges are okay. This is only under X-Plane, while the same FIP works flawlessly under Prepar3d, thus I would exclude a hardware issue. I usually use a gauge by Tom Tsui, however, exchanging it by the Saitek default gauge provokes the same behavior.

When I use the Flight Instrument Panel Support addon

https://store.x-plane.org/Logitech-Sait ... p_398.html

as an alternative, the altimeter works flawlessly, as well.

Would be nice to see this resolved one day.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro, AeroflyFS2, and others // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung SSD M.2 500 GB + Samsung SSD 1 TB + Intel SSD 500 GB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 970 4 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 // Win 10/64

marhoog
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Jan 2018, 11:47
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by marhoog » 13 Jan 2019, 17:54

I've got it with all fips.
I will try and make a movie of it as it happends to give an idea.

marhoog
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Jan 2018, 11:47
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by marhoog » 13 Jan 2019, 18:02

Ok here is a quick link to a movie where it happens.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WLIZS ... Ap-FTcDVO9

You can see it jump around.

User avatar
pmb
Betatester
Posts: 462
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 16:47
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by pmb » 13 Jan 2019, 18:11

Thanks for capturing. The effect on my altimeter looks pretty much the same. Strangely enough, the (8) others I use are clean.

Something is certainly out of order here.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro, AeroflyFS2, and others // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung SSD M.2 500 GB + Samsung SSD 1 TB + Intel SSD 500 GB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 970 4 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 // Win 10/64

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1658
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by thedazman » 13 Jan 2019, 19:12

I recall c0nnex saying something about gauge values jumping in x-plane before. I remembering him explaining it but don’t recal the details of that conversation, but it’s one of many reasons I don’t support my gauges in x-plane.

Hopefully c0onnex can advise more about this issue as i’m not sure if it was fixed. I’m also getting people regularly contacting me about FSX
/P3D gauges not working properly in x-plane, with this issue and some transcribing issues.

Hopefully SPAD.neXt will be able to get gauges working in x-plane as good as they run in FSX & P3D one day

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4884
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by c0nnex » 15 Jan 2019, 17:29

The problem is that that the values coming from X-Plane are sometimes erratic. Sometimes the Value e.g. for the RPM will return 0 (maybe because the data is currently unavailable when i query it) and a glimpse later the correct value, making the needle jump. This can in most cases observed with addon aircrafts that use complex lua systems.
I am working on a all new X-Plane implementation to get arround this problem.

User avatar
pmb
Betatester
Posts: 462
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 16:47
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by pmb » 15 Jan 2019, 17:32

c0nnex wrote:
15 Jan 2019, 17:29
I am working on a all new X-Plane implementation to get arround this problem.
Very welcome. Don't mind to recall me as a tester, if required.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4 Pro, AeroflyFS2, and others // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung SSD M.2 500 GB + Samsung SSD 1 TB + Intel SSD 500 GB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 970 4 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 // Win 10/64

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1658
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by thedazman » 15 Jan 2019, 17:43

I’m also keen to see improved x-plane support as I’d love to be able to sell my gauges as fully x-plane compatible.

Keep us all posted on any gauge/Fip compatibility improvements. Just a shame I can’t do any testing myself

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

marhoog
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Jan 2018, 11:47
Status: Offline

Re: FIP's acting erratic

Post by marhoog » 15 Jan 2019, 18:30

I am also willing to test any beta version of the xplane add-on if needed.

Locked