For PMDG 737 NGXu support the SPAD.neXt Beta 0.9.7 is needed.
An updated LVAR bridge setup with Prepar3d v5 support is available at https://www.spadnext.com/download/SPAD. ... .Setup.zip

How to display then Mach-Speed?

Discussion about Problems.
Forum rules
If you have technical Problem, please open a ticket: https://www.spadnext.com/discover/how-to/get-help.html

Do NOT hijack other people threads, until you have exactly the same problem!
Locked
StephanHo
Flight Attendant
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 Jul 2016, 11:50
Location: EDDG
Status: Offline

How to display then Mach-Speed?

Post by StephanHo » 04 Feb 2017, 14:08

Hi all,

I use a Saitek Multi Panel and use an snipped to show the Mach speed but it doesn't work. The device only shows a 1.
With the original Saitek driver the correct Mach speed is shown.

I took an online snippet that uses the PMDG-settings from IASMach. But when reaching the Mach area or when I manually switch to Mach on the MCP the device only shows 1.

What can be done that it works well?

Thx,
Stephan

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5110
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to display then Mach-Speed?

Post by c0nnex » 04 Feb 2017, 21:07

There's too little information to help you.
What Aircraft, what simultation?
Which snippet? Maybe include the snippet/programming your are using?

StephanHo
Flight Attendant
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 Jul 2016, 11:50
Location: EDDG
Status: Offline

Re: How to display the Mach-Speed?

Post by StephanHo » 05 Feb 2017, 00:00

Aircraft: PMDG 737NGX
Simulation: FSX

Snippet:
Display Value Display IASMach
clockwise turn ...
counterclockwise turn...

You can change the value if it is <10 (i.e. 0.67) and change the parameter to multiply it with 100 but then the display shows 67 without a leading decimal point.

Uli, I found this snipped a few weeks ago referenced to you but can not find it again when searching for IAS today :o

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5110
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to display then Mach-Speed?

Post by c0nnex » 05 Feb 2017, 04:05

Special calculation is needed to display the machvalue.

First of all, there is no variable in the PMDG that tells if speed should be displayed in mach or knots. So you will need to decide yourself.
Second to get the speed in mach you will need to create an expression to convert it to mach. (next update will have a normalizer for this btw ;) )

I'll publish a snippet for that as soon as the update is ready to release.
(Beta will have this stuff tomorrow as i am working on that for GF MCP Pro anyway ;) )

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5110
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to display then Mach-Speed?

Post by c0nnex » 06 Feb 2017, 19:33

Ok skip that all ... That's what you get for not knowing your aircraft.

PMDG:IASMach will contain IAS if > 10.0 and MACH if < 10.0
I published a snippet for the Radiopanel Transponder for that.

If you want to display Mach on your own you can use the custom normalizer "Knots To Mach" (Available in SPAD.neXt >= 0.9.5.70 )

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5110
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to display then Mach-Speed?

Post by c0nnex » 06 Feb 2017, 20:06

StephanHo wrote: I use a Saitek Multi Panel and use an snipped to show the Mach speed but it doesn't work. The device only shows a 1.
With the original Saitek driver the correct Mach speed is shown.
erm you say with siatek driver "0.74" is shown in IAS Display on MultiPanel ?! Afaik this is impossible as afaik the Multipanel does not support "." to display

StephanHo
Flight Attendant
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 Jul 2016, 11:50
Location: EDDG
Status: Offline

Re: How to display the Mach-Speed?

Post by StephanHo » 09 Feb 2017, 18:22

You're right!

Not .78 has been shown but IAS 780. The .78 are shown on the MCP - my fault

baranismen
Flight Attendant
Posts: 47
Joined: 07 Sep 2016, 07:40
Status: Offline

Re: How to display then Mach-Speed?

Post by baranismen » 05 Apr 2017, 16:38

Any improvements for Multi Panel ? It still showing as "1" :(

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5110
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to display then Mach-Speed?

Post by c0nnex » 05 Apr 2017, 22:51

I published a snippet for that (PMDG 737: IAS Display) and updated the default 737 profile accordingly.

Locked