MS Flightsimulator 2020 Framedrops/Stutters are fixed with MSFS Release 1.7.14.0

FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

General Discussions
wesky
Passenger
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Nov 2016, 11:25
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by wesky » 27 Jul 2017, 07:24

TWIVEZY wrote:Yup with the rotor brake codes from the FSLabs 320 forum you can assign almost everything (FCU and EFIS) to the multipanel.
That's exciting news!

You wouldn't have the time to put together a 'Guide for Dummies' on how to do this? ;)

TWIVEZY
Flight Attendant
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Apr 2017, 17:38
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by TWIVEZY » 27 Jul 2017, 12:28

Hi Wesky, Indeed I didn't have the time, but I made some. And this is more a "by Dummies" guide...but here we go:

Some more info on how to assign FSLabs 320X button functions to Saitek panels with SPAD.NEXT

1. I am running FSX SE with registered FSUIPC and SPAD.NEXT

2. Get the applicable Rotorbrake codes from here:

https://forums.flightsimlabs.com/index. ... -controls/

3. In SPAD.neXt on the PANELS tab select the Saitek panel you would like to assign functions to

4. On the selected panel click the required button you would like to use. Click "Add Event"

5. Choose from the menu that opens, e.g. "Pressed short"

6. From the new window that opens click "Add Action" and select "Send simulation-Event"

7. Select "FSUIPC ROTOR_BRAKE (FSUIPC:0001:041B)" this opens Configure Simulation Event. Now just fill out the applicable Rotorbrake code number (e.g. Beacon light on: 72477 in the "Parameter Value" box. Click "OK" and you are done!



TIP: You can set also set up the Multipanel quite nice to control the FCU. Example to increase IAS:

1. As per the above click on the mode selector of the MP while it is in the IAS position

Select IAS (Tuner: Clockwise turn)

The select Add action:

SIMCONNECT AUTOPILOT AIRSPEED HOLD VAR (unit: Knots)

Operation : Increment

To Value: 1

Limits: ON

Min/Max: e.g. 100 and 360

Rollover: OFF

2. Add action in the same IAS (Tuner: Clockwise) window

Add the Rotorbrake 71219

3. Repeat the above for IAS Tuner: CounterClockwise turn

Note you can also Add event "Display Value"; AUTOPILOT AIRSPEED HOLD VAR. However due to the "slipping" rotory encoder in the MP, the value shown on the MP won't stay in sync with the value on the FCU. However the function of the Tuner Rotary to control the FCU value works good.

TIP: To simulate the Push/Pull function I have assigned Short Press to the IAS mode button for Push, and Long Press to simulate Pull action.

I hope this helps. Enjoy!

Vincent
Saitek HW: ProFlight Yoke (upgraded with springs and a LeoBodnar JC), 2 TQs, 2 RPs, MP, SP
Other HW: MFG rudderpedals, Logitech Extreme 3D Joystick, DIY A320 glareshield (WIP; 3 BBI32s and 2 PACLED64s)

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5354
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by c0nnex » 27 Jul 2017, 20:20

It's not recommended to mix FSUIPC and SimConnect. Use SImConnect for everything is recommended. (As I will not provide support for FSUIPC-Problems, and the FSUIPC-Implementation in SPAD.neXt is no longer maintained)

TWIVEZY
Flight Attendant
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Apr 2017, 17:38
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by TWIVEZY » 27 Jul 2017, 21:01

Thanks for the information. But is it possible to use these Rotorbrake codes for FSLabs 320X without FSUIPC?
Saitek HW: ProFlight Yoke (upgraded with springs and a LeoBodnar JC), 2 TQs, 2 RPs, MP, SP
Other HW: MFG rudderpedals, Logitech Extreme 3D Joystick, DIY A320 glareshield (WIP; 3 BBI32s and 2 PACLED64s)

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 5354
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by c0nnex » 27 Jul 2017, 21:30

Sure.
Add Event -> Send Simulation Event -> ROTOR BRAKE (in Simconnect not FSUIPC)

TWIVEZY
Flight Attendant
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Apr 2017, 17:38
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by TWIVEZY » 27 Jul 2017, 21:58

Great stuff!
Saitek HW: ProFlight Yoke (upgraded with springs and a LeoBodnar JC), 2 TQs, 2 RPs, MP, SP
Other HW: MFG rudderpedals, Logitech Extreme 3D Joystick, DIY A320 glareshield (WIP; 3 BBI32s and 2 PACLED64s)

wesky
Passenger
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Nov 2016, 11:25
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by wesky » 27 Jul 2017, 22:43

Vincent - you're a champion. Thanks for showing us how to do it - and it works a treat!

Now, how to pull the data out of the FCU to display on the MP. If only :-/. I wonder if there's a way we can sniff out the data bits to get info such as alt, hdg etc to display on the MP? Similar to how people sniffed out the codes for the controls?

There's one fella who used pixel detection to put info on to his lcd screebs on his custom fcu... No idea what pixel detection is.

Today I'm going to do a profile and get it uploaded to Spad.

TWIVEZY
Flight Attendant
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Apr 2017, 17:38
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by TWIVEZY » 27 Jul 2017, 22:57

You are very welcome. The pixel detection requires the applicable screens to be displayed continuously....most likely not the most practical solution for most most people...but impressive achievement for sure. My understanding is that we have to wait for an SDK release from FSLabs to get better full functionality. I found it particularly annoying that we are able to e.g. make the PACK switches move in the VC without using the mouse...but it doesn't actually change the actual state of the relevant PACK. There are a few additional functions posted in a LINDA forum on AVSIM; Transponder and wipers. But the wait is now really for FSLabs.

Have fun with what other clever people made possible so far!

Vincent
Saitek HW: ProFlight Yoke (upgraded with springs and a LeoBodnar JC), 2 TQs, 2 RPs, MP, SP
Other HW: MFG rudderpedals, Logitech Extreme 3D Joystick, DIY A320 glareshield (WIP; 3 BBI32s and 2 PACLED64s)

wesky
Passenger
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Nov 2016, 11:25
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by wesky » 27 Jul 2017, 23:06

Here's to hoping FSL will release the info needed! For being one of the most expensive add-ons, you'd think that info would be easily available.

klisura
First Officer
Posts: 76
Joined: 02 Jul 2015, 23:31
Status: Offline

Re: FLIGHTSIMLABS A320

Post by klisura » 15 Aug 2017, 10:21

c0nnex wrote:Currently for the FSLabs A320 no documentation about LVARS or any other SDK is availbale. FSLabs stated they will maybe add that in a later version.

For a start you can check this thread (http://forums.flightsimlabs.com/index.p ... -controls/), how to program some stuff using the ROTOR_BRAKE Simulation-Event

If there are enough requests, I'll implement some of the stuff directly into SPAD.neXt
Hi Ulrich, I'd like it very much!!

Locked