MS Flightsimulator 2020 Framedrops/Stutters are fixed with MSFS Release 1.7.14.0

Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

General Discussions
User avatar
YoYo
Donator
Posts: 100
Joined: 24 Sep 2016, 18:12
Status: Offline

Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by YoYo » 08 Apr 2020, 18:25

Hello,
do You have to plan update Spad.next for incoming 14.04 P3Dv5?
I hope yes :).
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
Image
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, RTX 2080 Ti 11Gb, RAM32Gb, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, [P3Dv4.4, DCS, RoF, Condor, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK/BoB]

User avatar
YoYo
Donator
Posts: 100
Joined: 24 Sep 2016, 18:12
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by YoYo » 09 Apr 2020, 20:27

So, any info Ulrich?
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
Image
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, RTX 2080 Ti 11Gb, RAM32Gb, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, [P3Dv4.4, DCS, RoF, Condor, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK/BoB]

pelgrin21
Flight Attendant
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 Feb 2020, 00:42
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by pelgrin21 » 11 Apr 2020, 12:49

if were able to use the same aircraft we use now it should work with pd3 v5 i dont think Pd3 will change muc h on that aspect

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1763
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by thedazman » 11 Apr 2020, 14:24

pelgrin21 wrote:
11 Apr 2020, 12:49
if were able to use the same aircraft we use now it should work with pd3 v5 i dont think Pd3 will change muc h on that aspect
This was a question about the sim being supported in SPAD not v4 aircraft working in v5 :-)

I’m not planning on going v5 till SPAD confirms compatibility......

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
https://fipgauges.com

pelgrin21
Flight Attendant
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 Feb 2020, 00:42
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by pelgrin21 » 12 Apr 2020, 18:22

I'm all aware of that as long as it uses Fsuicp and simconnet should be ok I don't think nothing is going to change I'm pretty much using the same profiles for fsx except for the PMDG nxgux pd3v4 is nice but graphically they have not updated much is fsx in 64 bit I wouldn't jump into her 5 for while anyways the engine may have some improvements but that is about all I except all the addons should be compatible bas is all 64 bit.

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1763
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by thedazman » 12 Apr 2020, 22:30

(someone missing the point of the post again)

I await answer to original question also YoYo ;-) .....

Anyone actually got P3Dv5 and tried SPAD on it ?

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
https://fipgauges.com

User avatar
YoYo
Donator
Posts: 100
Joined: 24 Sep 2016, 18:12
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by YoYo » 14 Apr 2020, 23:42

Its released ... Ulrich, anybody is at home? ;)
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
Image
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, RTX 2080 Ti 11Gb, RAM32Gb, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, [P3Dv4.4, DCS, RoF, Condor, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK/BoB]

waterman981
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Sep 2016, 05:57
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by waterman981 » 15 Apr 2020, 03:10

I haven't done full testing yet, but did fire up P3Dv5 and all my panels came up, this is with 0.9.6.54. Again, haven't tested but first signs are promising.

waterman981
Passenger
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Sep 2016, 05:57
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by waterman981 » 15 Apr 2020, 03:39

A relaunch and it wants to install the LVAR bridge plugin, but only showing my v3 install.

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1763
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Prepar3D v5 and SPAD.next

Post by thedazman » 15 Apr 2020, 09:05

I doubt existing lvar bridge will work, probably plane detection etc either. Probably other stuff not working either. I guess standard simconnect read stuff will be ok.

But I guess this at least proves some work is required

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
https://fipgauges.com

Post Reply