Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Discussion about special hardware
User avatar
OldAirmail
Donator
Posts: 172
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by OldAirmail » 29 Apr 2017, 03:52

TMorel wrote:Awesome looking setup Daz.

I've been awol for a few months and so have been lax at finishing off my GPS. Time to buck my ideas up.
Did you say that you'd modified Kronzky's GPS ? Has that version available somewhere or is it soopersecret Daz magic ?
Still right here - Enhanced Garmin 500W GPS Unit (500WX)
1 Saitek Switch Panel, 1 Radio Panel, 1 Multi Panel, 1 BIP, 1 FIP,
1 Saitek Rudder Pedal,
1 Saitek Throttle, 1 Saitek TPM, 1 Desktop Aviator GPS, 1 CH Yoke


Registered

Image

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by thedazman » 14 May 2017, 10:28

I can release my version, basically I restored the blue menu bar and put it at the top, I also moved the heading numbers so it sits above the compass instead of the top of the screen. I also changes the background colouring of some of the values so they can be read better.

If there are no restriction on modification and re-distribution I can post the modified version, but will check first.....

Thank for the comments on my setup, I've since don't a new one piece curved desk top in black and look even better.

I'll check and get back to you>......sorry for the late reply, just spotted this post

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by thedazman » 14 May 2017, 10:54

Ok, I can not see anything on his website or in the download that says it can't be modified or re-distributed at all.

I wont attach to post, unless c0nnex is happy, but please e-mail daz@thedazman.com with title "GPS" and i'll let you have my version. Below is how mine looks. it's only a subtle changes I've made (circled in yellow) but I prefer it.
Capture.PNG
Daz
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4867
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by c0nnex » 14 May 2017, 16:42

Feel free to attach it

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by thedazman » 16 May 2017, 00:35

Thanks c0nnex

attached is my version. Just unzip and replace cab file with this one (back up your original first)
KRON_fs9gps.zip
Daz
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

BBQSteve
Flight Attendant
Posts: 22
Joined: 03 Mar 2017, 16:56
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by BBQSteve » 04 Aug 2017, 16:54

So you guys are using an independent USB monitor for this? What brand and how much?

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by thedazman » 06 Aug 2017, 20:06

Mine is an hdmi monitor.

Means I have three cables running into my gps
1) Power 12v for monitor power, cooling fan and leds
2) USB for Bodnar board
3) HDMI lead for monitor

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

User avatar
OldAirmail
Donator
Posts: 172
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by OldAirmail » 07 Aug 2017, 05:37

BBQSteve wrote:So you guys are using an independent USB monitor for this? What brand and how much?
I used the Makerfire 7-Inch. Raspberry Pi LCD Display Screen TFT Monitor with HDMI VGA Input Driver Board Controller DIY. It was $40, now $42.

As the title states - HDMI and VGA.

There are a lot of options out there. If uou have no more ports on your video card, you could use a USB monitor, but that would cost more.

Another option is to add a cheaper video card to drive instruments, like a GPS. I've done that, and it works well. Just keep your flight monitors attached to your better graphics card. I never noticed any FPS loss doing that.

I do use two 9 inch USB monitors for instrument panels.
Image

One has a touchscreen, the other doesn't. I don't use the touchscreen aspect though.
1 Saitek Switch Panel, 1 Radio Panel, 1 Multi Panel, 1 BIP, 1 FIP,
1 Saitek Rudder Pedal,
1 Saitek Throttle, 1 Saitek TPM, 1 Desktop Aviator GPS, 1 CH Yoke


Registered

Image

User avatar
Oz Flyer
Betatester
Posts: 673
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 10:10
Location: YMMB, Melbourne, Australia
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by Oz Flyer » 22 Aug 2017, 10:00

Hi OldAirMail
Finely pulling the finger out and doing some more work on my GPS test unit.
Have the Arduino board working the switch's, have ordered the display unit. and about to order some dual encoders with switch's.

I have also been working on setting up an Arduino as a 24 speed gear selector for ETS2/ATS etc.

I am go to look around to see If I can change the name the Windows displays for each board is OK in SPAD but Window is a mess with them all called the same.

David.
David
OZ Flyer
Near YMMB
40+ year of Flight Siming.
subLOGIC/Microsoft Flight Sim/DTG, Microsoft Flight, DTG FSW.

User avatar
OldAirmail
Donator
Posts: 172
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Status: Offline

Re: Arduino controller - Building a GPS

Post by OldAirmail » 23 Aug 2017, 00:34

Yes, Windows calls all of them the same name, but SPAD.neXt does let you rename the Arduino boards for use from within SPAD.neXt. To me, that was more important than whatever Widow wanted to call it. So, at least for programing, SPAD.neXt helps a lot.

On the other hand, If you have more than a few Arduino boards and you want to assign commands from within your flight sim, THAT can be a problem. I know of no solution other than to do so carefully.
1 Saitek Switch Panel, 1 Radio Panel, 1 Multi Panel, 1 BIP, 1 FIP,
1 Saitek Rudder Pedal,
1 Saitek Throttle, 1 Saitek TPM, 1 Desktop Aviator GPS, 1 CH Yoke


Registered

Image

Post Reply