For PMDG 737 NGXu support the SPAD.neXt Beta 0.9.7 is needed.
An updated LVAR bridge setup with Prepar3d v5 support is available at https://www.spadnext.com/download/SPAD. ... .Setup.zip

Saitek Pro Yoke Stuck in Mode 2

Discussion about special hardware
Post Reply
Warwick
Flight Attendant
Posts: 18
Joined: 02 Sep 2019, 06:39
Status: Offline

Saitek Pro Yoke Stuck in Mode 2

Post by Warwick » 23 Mar 2020, 07:04

G'day everyone,

I've been using the Saitek Pro Flight Yoke for a while now, happily programming it with Spad.Next and just today it is stuck in Mode 2. No amount of dialling the switch changes anything and I've tried powering it off and on several times to no avail. All the other functions seem to work (although obviously only those that are programmed for Mode 2 or the general axes)..

Has anyone else ever experienced this and how did you go about solving the problem?

Many thanks

Warwick

User avatar
Steve Horsfall
Betatester
Posts: 58
Joined: 21 Mar 2018, 02:11
Location: Macksville near YNHS,Australia
Status: Offline

Re: Saitek Pro Yoke Stuck in Mode 2

Post by Steve Horsfall » 23 Mar 2020, 22:39

Hi Warwick, I had a problem with the hat switch not working to the west posiition. The yoke is 6 years old and had quite a bit of use. I am a technician (retired), so I disasembled the yoke. Not an easy task. I managed to replace the tactile switch on the west postion (there are 4 switches) all ok now. Maybe the rotary switch that controls the mode on your yoke is faulty.If it was mine I would disaesemble the yoke and check the switch.

krono
First Officer
Posts: 93
Joined: 13 Sep 2015, 04:55
Status: Offline

Re: Saitek Pro Yoke Stuck in Mode 2

Post by krono » 23 Mar 2020, 23:54

Hi Warick,
You will quite posibly find it is the switch as Steve has said. The yoke switch died on mine about 2 years ago also showing Mode 2 permanently. Although I am an electrician I never bothered replacing the switch even after testing it as I never used it anyway. Good luck with yous.
Ken

Warwick
Flight Attendant
Posts: 18
Joined: 02 Sep 2019, 06:39
Status: Offline

Re: Saitek Pro Yoke Stuck in Mode 2

Post by Warwick » 24 Mar 2020, 01:09

Thanks guys,

I reckon my options are 1. Try for a warranty replacement (only had it since July), 2. Give Steve's Operation Yoke Repair a go (not hugely confident there!) or just program around it. Problem is that 90% of my settings are in Mode 1 and now it's stuck on 2. Annoying but survivable.

I'm considering a hardware upgrade later this year anyway, thinking that the Honeycomb yoke and quadrant look pretty good.

Thanks anyhow for your kind advice.

Warwick

krono
First Officer
Posts: 93
Joined: 13 Sep 2015, 04:55
Status: Offline

Re: Saitek Pro Yoke Stuck in Mode 2

Post by krono » 24 Mar 2020, 06:03

Hi Warwick

If you cannot get a warranty then re programing everything to mode 2 instead of mode 1 is a quick and simple work around. Making your own switch panel and programing that through spadnext is also an enjoyable task so you dont need the mode switch

Warwick
Flight Attendant
Posts: 18
Joined: 02 Sep 2019, 06:39
Status: Offline

Re: Saitek Pro Yoke Stuck in Mode 2

Post by Warwick » 24 Mar 2020, 07:04

Hi Ken,

Still waiting back to hear about the warranty but I'm not too worried. I've basically gone ahead and reprogrammed to Mode 2. I've also started using the programmable button FIPS for my Saitek panels and that's really helpful. Hopefully I'll be back flying tomorrow!

Cheers mate

Post Reply