Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Discussion about special hardware
mameni
Flight Attendant
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 19:36
Status: Offline

Re: Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Post by mameni » 04 Jan 2019, 18:50

And of course the Yoke nor the Rudder Pedals nor the rest of the Panels work with SPAD turned off.

mameni
Flight Attendant
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 19:36
Status: Offline

Re: Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Post by mameni » 04 Jan 2019, 19:04

Another thing that I have noticed that I am wondering if it's right or not: Axis Settings at Options/Controls show the following
Saitek Pro Flight Quadrant showing complete list of events and to the right the assignment and Reverse to activate
Saitek Pro Flight Yoke and Saitek Popr Flight Rudder Pedals showing only list of events but blank assignments and reverse

zkiwi
Captain
Posts: 139
Joined: 10 Oct 2015, 03:52
Status: Offline

Re: Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Post by zkiwi » 04 Jan 2019, 22:06

There is an option in P3D to enable/disable controllers. Sorry but i don't have P3D up at the moment but if you go in to options, general settings it is the very bottom setting ( Controllers i think) and the option to deselect (untick) is the very bottom one. ONly do this if you don't use P3D for any joysticks or controllers ( you will still have keyboard button presses and FSUIPC if you do this.) Deselecting will ensure there are no conflicts between P3D and Spad trying to control your quadrant.

Hazza
First Officer
Posts: 84
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Status: Offline

Re: Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Post by Hazza » 04 Jan 2019, 22:32

I find the easiest thing to do is to DISABLE controllers in P3D. Go to the Options Menu (or Options in the Start Screen), in the Controls section select Other, then remove the tick where it says Enable Controller(s). This in no way affects your keyboard control but removes any possibility of the Yoke/TQ having any double up assignments. I then use Spad.Next (and a few FSUIPC options) for ALL control inputs.

Hazza
First Officer
Posts: 84
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Status: Offline

Re: Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Post by Hazza » 04 Jan 2019, 22:35

Ahhh! Just saw ZKiwi's reply as I started writing my reply about an hour ago but had to go away for a bit before finishing and posting it :lol:

mameni
Flight Attendant
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 19:36
Status: Offline

Re: Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Post by mameni » 05 Jan 2019, 02:02

Well guys everything is now OK after removing the click at the Enable Controllers and with this disabling the controllers in P3D
So thank you all for your patience, specially zkiwi, who first gave the solution to the problem.
Made a test flight and levers are performing as programed.
Thanks again and Happy New Year

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Calibrating Pro Quadrant USB Quadrant

Post by thedazman » 05 Jan 2019, 10:01

It’s a good work around but just proved the axis are still programmed in the sim, so wondering how you missed the programmed axis when you stated you had removed them all.

Of course turning off all controls in the sim is great if you never want the sim to automatically assign function to every control you attach.

I never understood why the sim does that automatically and assumes a lot. Having attached 8 devices with axis it’s been a real pain removing them all manually. Why the sim would assign yoke, throttle and pedal axis to a controller you just attached when those axis are already assigned on another device beats me.

Managing axis on devices with event filters in p3d is hard work so turning the whole lots off saving the effort ain’t a bad thing at all, but I don’t like software bearing me lol!

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

Post Reply