Can't Get My New FIPs To To Work. NEED HELP!

Discussion about special hardware
Post Reply
Venom 4956
Passenger
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Apr 2018, 19:38
Status: Offline

Can't Get My New FIPs To To Work. NEED HELP!

Post by Venom 4956 » 06 Apr 2018, 18:48

Hi Folks, I'm new to SPAD.next. I joined because I can't for the life of me get my new FIPs to work at all. I saved up and bought the whole Saitek Pro Cockpit, 1 Cockpit shell, 1 yoke and throttles, 1 quadrant throttles, 1 rudder pedals, 2 radios, 1 multi panel, 1 switch panel and 10 FIPs. I got everything working except the FIPs. My screens are black even though I installed the drivers and software. They have never been anything but blank screens. After spending a few thousand dollars I find myself depressed and frustrated. Sure could use your help with this issue. I'm normally pretty good with computers but this has me baffled.
20180401_210224_001[1].jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't Get My New FIPs To To Work. NEED HELP!

Post by thedazman » 25 Apr 2018, 14:38

You shouldn’t be installing any drivers and software if using SPAD, any way that would not stop you loading gauges into the fips from SPAD you’ll just have a load of other issues.

Have you enabled FIP support in the hardware settings?

Do you have a Fip page in SPAD?

Does SPAD see any Fip's?

Have you loaded any gauges to a Fip (if you can get this far)?

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

Hazza
First Officer
Posts: 84
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Status: Offline

Re: Can't Get My New FIPs To To Work. NEED HELP!

Post by Hazza » 25 Apr 2018, 14:58

As Dazman said ensure they are turned on in Spad.Next|Setting|Devices|Saitek.FIP.

The other thing I did was download the latest drivers from http://support.logitech.com/en_us/produ ... downloads#.

Once installed (and this was the part I struggled to find an answer for!) go into Services (type Services.msc from the Start Menu button) and find the Logitech DirectOutput service. Turn it off and Disable it.

Voila! You should have working FIPs.

The other thing to check is whether your USB hub/s can handle the power draw (FIPs are notoriously power hungry). I would start by adding them one by one. Also (and I'm not 100% certain on this now that Logitech make them) Saitek equipment was very touchy about using USB 2.0. Again check your USB hub AND the ports on your PC.

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't Get My New FIPs To To Work. NEED HELP!

Post by thedazman » 25 Apr 2018, 15:45

I never had to install any drivers for my 11 FIPs. Windows added the device and SPAD drove them.

Also need to make sure saiflightsimx.exe doesn’t run, if that’s still what Logitech call it.

They should at least appear in control panel devices and printers. Mine only shows 6 of my 11 but they all work oddly enough.

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

Hazza
First Officer
Posts: 84
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 22:00
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Status: Offline

Re: Can't Get My New FIPs To To Work. NEED HELP!

Post by Hazza » 25 Apr 2018, 16:22

Not sure of the difference but I could not get my FIPs recognised by Windows Device Manager until I installed the driver.

And Yes that is what they call it BUT you only need to download the driver package if Spad.Next does not work for whatever reason.

Venom 4956
Passenger
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Apr 2018, 19:38
Status: Offline

Re: Can't Get My New FIPs To To Work. NEED HELP!

Post by Venom 4956 » 25 Apr 2018, 18:34

Thank you for your reply. I did get everything working. You have been a big help.

Post Reply