GoFlight MCP PRO

Discussion about special hardware
Post Reply
doublem
Betatester
Posts: 191
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 23:04
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline

GoFlight MCP PRO

Post by doublem » 11 Mar 2018, 23:55

I recently got my GoFlight MCP PRO and I have started to add it to my profiles.

Question: How can I achieve "acceleration" on the dials (ie HDG, ALT, ...). I want it to make larger steps when I turn fast and smaller/precise steps when I turn slow.

Any thoughts?

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4867
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: GoFlight MCP PRO

Post by c0nnex » 13 Mar 2018, 22:33

Not possible right now. On the todo list

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: GoFlight MCP PRO

Post by thedazman » 16 Mar 2018, 08:02

You can work around this by using a “shift” button added as a condition...

Example if device button is pressed then increment +5 if button isn’t pressed then increment +1

I use this on my MCP for setting all values, works a treat.

I have the condition monitor the state of a button on my yoke which I use as an acceleration button for ALL controls

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

doublem
Betatester
Posts: 191
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 23:04
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline

Re: GoFlight MCP PRO

Post by doublem » 16 Mar 2018, 08:50

Thanks Daz for this tip. I will test this workaround asap.

/M

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: GoFlight MCP PRO

Post by thedazman » 16 Mar 2018, 10:17

No problem,

An easier method is to create a local variable called myvars_variable_shift. When you press your shift button, change var to 1 and when released change to 0

Then use the myvars_variable_shift as a condition on you Panels
If myvars_variable_shift = 1 then Increment hdg +5
If myvars_variable_shift = 0 then increment hdg +1

You just need to copy and paste your existing events so you have a duplicate then add the condition = 0 to one and = 1 to the other then change the increment on the = 1 to 5 instead of 1

Hope that makes sense.

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

doublem
Betatester
Posts: 191
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 23:04
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline

Re: GoFlight MCP PRO

Post by doublem » 16 Mar 2018, 12:23

Yes. Makes sense and that is a wise method.

I did a "first try". I was out of "good buttons" for my left hand and ended up with an (maybe) unusual way. I use my right toe-brake as SHIFT key. Works nicely for now!

And I got around the increment/decrement steps in another way. I keep the base-step unconditioned and increment the altitude with 900ft when in shift-mode (added with the base 100 I got nice inc/dec by 1000ft...).

/M

User avatar
thedazman
Betatester
Posts: 1657
Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 10:47
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: GoFlight MCP PRO

Post by thedazman » 18 Mar 2018, 02:11

Using the toe brake is a good idea :-)

Personally I would have put conditions on both to cut out double events being sent to the SIM and keeps the code nice and clean, but whatever works for you.

I’ve been using this system for a while and you can add it to pretty much any increment. I think you have more control having steps than actually having the dial accelerate digits somewhat randomly

Glad it’s working out for you

Daz
"theDAZman" aka "theGFXguy"
Image
http://www.fipgauges.com

Post Reply