Multi Panel rotary encoder function

General Discussions
Locked
User avatar
Oz Flyer
Betatester
Posts: 673
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 10:10
Location: YMMB, Melbourne, Australia
Contact:
Status: Offline

Multi Panel rotary encoder function

Post by Oz Flyer » 07 Oct 2015, 11:45

Hi C0nnex,
I read some where and can not find it again about and/or (? if) binding switches together (my need to be a script when it comes).

What I would like to do is link the function of the multi panel rotary encoder in IAS mode with the Auto Throttle switch.
So that when A.T. is set to off the rotary encoder will set N1 (737-800) and speed when set to on.

Will this be able to be done in the new release?

Thanks
David
OZ Flyer
Near YMMB
40+ year of Flight Siming.
subLOGIC/Microsoft Flight Sim/DTG, Microsoft Flight, DTG FSW.

Tags:

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4867
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Multi Panel rotary encoder function

Post by c0nnex » 07 Oct 2015, 13:30

I guess you refer to this post:
http://www.fsgs.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=61&p=1290

Well , it is feature complete , so it is in, but not tested at all yet, and no documentation available.
So I think I'll leave it disabled for this release (0.7) because we are already in the (pre)final release candidate and I don't want to open another round of testing :-D

What I can offer is, soon after release of 0.7 I'll craft a semi-public (registered only, since scripting is a registered only feature) beta where the scripting is enabled and you can check it out ...

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4867
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Multi Panel rotary encoder function

Post by c0nnex » 14 Oct 2015, 20:42

While planning the what's new video, i realized that you can do what you need without scripting now, just with Local variables without scripting.
If you're interested I'll post a snippet for it.

User avatar
Oz Flyer
Betatester
Posts: 673
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 10:10
Location: YMMB, Melbourne, Australia
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Multi Panel rotary encoder function

Post by Oz Flyer » 14 Oct 2015, 22:53

Yes thank you c0nnex,
Only when you have time as I know you are busy doing video the docs for the new ver.

also could I ask you where to put the snippet of code as this is some thing I have not played with as yet.
David
OZ Flyer
Near YMMB
40+ year of Flight Siming.
subLOGIC/Microsoft Flight Sim/DTG, Microsoft Flight, DTG FSW.

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4867
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Multi Panel rotary encoder function

Post by c0nnex » 14 Oct 2015, 23:33

Have to revise my offer. Being able to read and reading the requirements twice often helps ;)

Configuring the dial to do different things depending on something else (may it be a local variable or anything) is not possible right now. In this case only scripting will help.
I don't have an idea if this is a common case. If it is, I might add some configuration for it, but for now scripting will be your holy grail.

User avatar
c0nnex
Site Admin
Posts: 4867
Joined: 10 Mar 2015, 21:52
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Multi Panel rotary encoder function

Post by c0nnex » 16 Feb 2016, 12:26

In 0.9 this will be possibe as you can give conditions for any action

Locked